본문 바로가기

Study Abroad Procedure

Steps to study abroad

From your first student application to your moment of arrival in Australia all at once.

Step 1 – Consult with Study Abroad Specialist

We help to select the right course for you through consultations with professionally trained consultants.

We give accurate information on schools and see which courses match your current circumstances and needs.

Step 2 – Lodge Student Application

After you choose your school and course, write international student application form and send it to school’s admissions. Few schools incur application fee. If you fail to meet entry requirement for your chosen course, application fee is not refundable.

Step 3 – Get Offer Letter

Your chosen school’s admissions check your application form and attached files. Then they decides whether you meet course entry requirement. If you satisfy the course entry requirement, school issues an offer letter.

* There can be conditions on the offer letter (e.g English proficiency test result, your academic transcript and graduate certificate)  

 


Step 4 – Pay your Tuition

If there are no conditions on your offer, you sign on your acceptance form of your offer and send your tuition fee to your chosen school.

Step 5 – Get your eCoE

Once admissions confirm that both your signed acceptance form and tuition fee has been received, eCoE(Electronic Confirmation of Enrolment) get issued to you. eCoE is school’s final confirmation for your enrolment in your school and it is needed in applying for your student visa.

Step 6 – Process Visa

You apply for your student visa which requires your full time study in Australia. Required documents for visa application may differ by the country you are from. Student visa allows 40 hours of work in fortnight.

Step 7 – Pre-Departure Preparation

After you have received your student visa, you must prepare for your departure. Also, you must have done some research on your school and on the region which you will reside while studying. If you need an airport pick-u or accommodation, you need to arrange 2 weeks prior to arrival in Australia.

Step 8 – Come to Australia

You need to check the location of your arranged accommodation and the public transport route that you will get used to. Also, you can buy and connect your new mobile phone (you can buy SIM card to use on your existing phone.)

Once when you've done that,  Visit  our Bada Office and have consultation for your successful study abroad.

* If you are extending your student visa

Attach below documents

  • Copy of your passport
  • eCoEs
  • OSHC (Overseas Student Health Insurance) Certificate
  • Documents required for GTE assessment by Immigration officer

GTE (Genuine Temporary Entrant Requirement)

From 5th of November 2011 Australian government implemented new entry requirements on all student visa applicants. This requirement reduces risks in immigration and help to maintain unity in student visa program. Through assessment on individual circumstances, student visa applicants are assessed whether primary purpose of coming to Australian is study or else. If student visa applicant intends to misuse student visa program, for example entering Australia primarily for work, visa application receive rejection. Student visa holders who have completed their study must leave Australia unless another visa has been granted.

Attached files

공유하기


맨 위로 이동
" class="longfield" >